For The Sharper Carper...

Tim Crump



I’ve been an angler of all species for as long as I’ve been able to hold a rod, remembering times with my dad on the Basingstoke canal as a kid catching on maggots down the edge, to the holiday camping trips to Cornwall where I met my first carp angler and really my first taste of carp angling at Trencreek farm at around 8 years old. I even used to go to Scotland with my late grandad in the search for salmon on the fly in the late 90s/ early 00s. Fast forward 30 years from those days and I’m now very much a carp angler at heart, with a real passion for the old, special ones. I’ve fished all manner of venues targeting carp, from the easy runs waters to absolute granite waters, I’ve fished them all. Some of my most memorable captures include the biggun’ from the Basingstoke canal, my first 40lb plus common from Frimley pit 3, and more recently I’ve done well catching an “off the radar” UK chunk of well over 40lb that all went to plan. I work full time as a fencer, and every weekend I have my children so when I do fish it’s on extremely limited time. Mainly 1, sometimes 2 (if the missus is in a good mood) overnighters a week between work, so I have to make the most of every opportunity I get on the bank, which for me to be able to part of solar tackle is a great achievement for me personally. I really look forward to working with the team and can’t wait to see what the future holds.

Nickname:
Crumpy
Other Interests:
BMX Bikes
Born:
1988
Favourite Spot:
Frensham small pond
Location:
Hampshire
Personal Best:
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:
Polarised glasses

Find a UK Stockist

  PO Box 404, Dartford, Kent, DA1 9JT        +44 (0)1322 277345


© Solar Tackle 2014 - 2022  ·  Designed by Aitch2 Limited  ·  Developed by Empresa Limited


Terms and Conditions     Privacy Policy