For The Sharper Carper...

Dave Wood



At the tender age of 4 my dad took me fishing for the first time and I loved it. It's wasn't until I was a few years older I hooked my first carp on the top two sections of a pole. It was after this that my obsession with carp fishing started. Over the last decade I have fished a variety of waters building my skills on WDAA waters and working though venues such as Papercourt and Kingsmead Island Lake, all of which I have been lucky enough to have some great results on. In between my "syndicate" style of fishing I enjoy nothing more than spending a few hours floater fishing or going down the canal. Last year I had a 36lb mirror from the Basingstoke canal that dates back 40 odd years, a capture that will live long in my memory. More recently I have been getting my teeth stuck in to my new syndicate, Stoneacres, on the Linch Hill complex in Oxford. I have had a couple of fish this year with it being a challenging water I am more than happy with that. Being part of the Solar Team is something I have tremendous pride in. With all the new products coming out in the new year existing times are indeed ahead of us!

Nickname:
Woodsy
Other Interests:
Anything fishing related
Born:
1987
Favourite Spot:
Somewhere secret on the Thames
Location:
Guildford, Surrey
Personal Best:
59lb 12oz
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:
Polarised glasses

Find a UK Stockist

  PO Box 404, Dartford, Kent, DA1 9JT        +44 (0)1322 277345


© Solar Tackle 2014 - 2018  ·  Designed by Aitch2 Limited  ·  Developed by Empresa Limited


Terms and Conditions