For The Sharper Carper...

Danut Sirbu



My name is Danut Sirbu and I was born in a small town on the Danube shore called Zimnicea in Romania. I love fishing since I was very young. I remember the days spent with my dad, when I was 5 or 6 years old and we used to go fishing together. When he handled me a fishing rod for the first time I was so cheerful and overjoyed. Those memories always put a smile on my face. In 2009 I started the carp fishing. More than a hobby, it became my passion. So I watched documentaries and movies and I read books that helped me understand better the carp fishing. I set myself an achievement: to improve my skills and become better every day. I like fishing on wild lakes, gravel pits, mine pit lakes and deep large lakes; I really enjoy the places with high difficulty that are challenging for any fisherman. I am proud and happy to be part of Solar team!

Nickname:
Dani
Born:
1985
Favourite Spot:
Ecsed, Hungary
Location:
Bucharest, Romania
Personal Best:
70.8lb
An item that you wouldn't go fishing without:
Solar Pop Ups

Find a UK Stockist

  PO Box 404, Dartford, Kent, DA1 9JT        +44 (0)1322 277345


© Solar Tackle 2014 - 2020  ·  Designed by Aitch2 Limited  ·  Developed by Empresa Limited


Terms and Conditions     Privacy Policy